Film & TV

Here's the Full List of All the 2020 Golden Globes Winners

Awkwafina makes history as the first Asian American actor to win “Best Actress” in a comedy.

By
1,531 Hypes

On January 6, Hollywood gathered some of the most recognizable names in the film and TV industry for the 77th Golden Globe Awards. Hosted by English comedian Ricky Gervais, this year’s ceremony saw big wins including Quentin Tarantino‘s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Bong Joon-ho‘s Korean dark comedy Parasite and Universal’s 1917.

As for solo awards, Awkwafina took home the title of “Best Actress” in a motion picture for comedy-drama film The Farewell, while Phoebe Waller-Bridge won the award for “Best Actress” in her performance for Amazon‘s Fleabag. Joaquin Phoenix of Joker earned the “Best Actor” in a drama motion picture award and Brad Pitt won “Best Actor” in a supporting role in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood. 

On top of the category winner, 10-time Golden Globe nominee Tom Hanks and three-time nominee Ellen DeGeneres were awarded with the Cecil B. DeMille Award and Carol Burnett Award respectively.

Take a look at the full list of winners below and don’t forget to check out our roundup of the best-dressed celebrities of the evening.

2020 Golden Globe Nominations:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
The Irishman (Netflix)
Marriage Story (Netflix)
WINNER: 1917 (Universal)
Joker (Warner Bros.)
The Two Popes (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)
Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)
Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)
Charlize Theron (Bombshell)
WINNER: Renée Zellweger (Judy)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Christian Bale (Ford v Ferrari)
Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory)
Adam Driver (Marriage Story)
WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)
Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Dolemite Is My Name (Netflix)
Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight)
Knives Out (Lionsgate)
WINNER: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Sony)
Rocketman (Paramount)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Ana de Armas (Knives Out)
WINNER: Awkwafina (The Farewell)
Cate Blanchett (Where’d You Go, Bernadette)
Beanie Feldstein (Booksmart)
Emma Thompson (Late Night)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (Knives Out)
Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
WINNER: Taron Egerton (Rocketman)
Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
Frozen 2 (Disney)
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Universal)
The Lion King (Disney)
WINNER: Missing Link (United Artists Releasing)
Toy Story 4 (Disney)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
The Farewell (A24)
Les Misérables (Amazon)
Pain and Glory (Sony Pictures Classics)
WINNER: Parasite (Neon)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Neon)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell)
Annette Bening (The Report)
WINNER: Laura Dern (Marriage Story)
Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)
Margot Robbie (Bombshell)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)
Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes)
Al Pacino (The Irishman)
Joe Pesci (The Irishman)
WINNER: Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)
WINNER: Sam Mendes (1917)
Todd Phillips (Joker)
Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (Parasite)
Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)
WINNER: Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat (Little Women)
WINNER: Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker)
Randy Newman (Marriage Story)
Thomas Newman (1917)
Daniel Pemberton (Motherless Brooklyn)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Beautiful Ghosts” (Cats)
WINNER: “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” (Rocketman)
“Into the Unknown” (Frozen 2)
“Spirit” (The Lion King)
“Stand Up” (Harriet)

Best Television Series – Drama
Big Little Lies (HBO)
The Crown (Netflix)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
The Morning Show (Apple TV Plus)
Succession (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
WINNER: Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)
Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
WINNER: Brian Cox (Succession)
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)
Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
Billy Porter (Pose)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Barry (HBO)
WINNER: Fleabag (Amazon)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
The Politician (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kirsten Dunst (On Becoming a God in Central Florida)
Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Ben Platt (The Politician)
Paul Rudd (Living with Yourself)
WINNER: Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Catch-22 (Hulu)
WINNER: Chernobyl (HBO)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
Unbelievable (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kaitlyn Dever (Unbelievable)
Joey King (The Act)
Helen Mirren (Catherine the Great)
Merritt Wever (Unbelievable)
WINNER: Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Christopher Abbott (Catch-22)
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Spy)
WINNER: Russell Crowe (The Loudest Voice)
Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER: Patricia Arquette (The Act)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
Emily Watson (Chernobyl)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Andrew Scott (Fleabag)
WINNER: Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)
Henry Winkler (Barry)

Read Full Article

What to Read Next


A First Look at the Upcoming YEEZY 700 V3 "Triple Black"
Footwear

A First Look at the Upcoming YEEZY 700 V3 "Triple Black"

Expected to drop some time this spring.
3,781 Hypes

See All the Best-Dressed Celebrities from the 2020 Golden Globes Red Carpet
Fashion 

See All the Best-Dressed Celebrities from the 2020 Golden Globes Red Carpet

Kerry Washington, Margot Robbie, Billy Porter and more.
2,986 Hypes


Kendall Jenner and Cara Delevingne Are Barely Recognizable in Chaos SixtyNine's 2020 Calendar
Fashion

Kendall Jenner and Cara Delevingne Are Barely Recognizable in Chaos SixtyNine's 2020 Calendar

The poster book also comes with cake recipes.
39,746 Hypes

Justin Bieber Shows Off Bright Pink Hair in His New "Yummy" Music Video
Music

Justin Bieber Shows Off Bright Pink Hair in His New "Yummy" Music Video

While wearing an unreleased, matching Drew House hoodie.
7,703 Hypes

More ▾
 
Subscribe to our Newsletter

Keep updated on the latest news.

By subscribing, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.