Film & TV

2021 Oscars: See the Full List of Winners and Nominees

‘Minari’s Youn Yuh-jung becomes the first Asian actress since 1957 to win an Oscar.

By
744 Hypes

2021 Oscars: See the Full List of Winners and Nominees

‘Minari’s Youn Yuh-jung becomes the first Asian actress since 1957 to win an Oscar.

After multiple delays due to the ongoing pandemic, the 2021 Oscars is finally happening tonight at multiple locations in Los Angeles. The awards show is highlighting some of the most notable works over the past year, including Judas and the Black MessiahNomadland and Minari.

Hosted by Priyanka Chopra and Nick Jonas, the 93rd Academy Awards has marked a historical moment already with Chloé Zhao becoming the first woman of color to be awarded “Best Director.” Judas and the Black Messiah, which is nominated for five awards, has taken “Best Supporting Actor” with Daniel Kaluuya. Minari, in the running for six titles including “Best Picture,” “Best Director” and more, is anticipated to become one of the biggest highlights of the night. Elsewhere, favorites like Pixar‘s Soul took home “Best Animated Feature Film.”

Scroll down below for the full list of winners and nominees of the 93rd Academy Awards.

While you’re here, make sure to check out the best red carpet looks of the night.

Best Picture
The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Mank (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Best Director
Thomas Vinterberg (Another Round)
David Fincher (Mank)
Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
Chloé Zhao (Nomadland) – WINNER
Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Anthony Hopkins (The Father) – WINNER
Gary Oldman (Mank)
Steven Yeun (Minari)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Andra Day (The United States v. Billie Holiday)
Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
Frances McDormand (Nomadland) – WINNER
Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) – WINNER
Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)
Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
Lakeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
Olivia Colman (The Father)
Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
Yuh-jung Youn (Minari) – WINNER

Best Animated Feature Film
Onward (Pixar)
Over the Moon (Netflix)
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix)
Soul (Pixar) – WINNER
Wolfwalkers (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Nina Pedrad)
The Father (Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller) – WINNER
Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
One Night in Miami (Kemp Powers)
The White Tiger (Ramin Bahrani)

Best Original Screenplay
Judas and the Black Messiah (Will Berson, Shaka King; Story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas)
Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell) – WINNER
Sound of Metal (Darius Marder, Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)

Best Original Song
“Fight for You” (Judas and the Black Messiah). Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas – WINNER
“Hear My Voice” (The Trial of the Chicago 7). Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
“Húsavík” (Eurovision Song Contest). Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
“Io Si (Seen)” (The Life Ahead). Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
“Speak Now” (One Night in Miami). Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Best Original Score
Da 5 Bloods (Terence Blanchard)
Mank (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross)
Minari (Emile Mosseri)
News of the World (James Newton Howard)
Soul (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste) – WINNER

Best Sound
Greyhound (Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman)
Mank (Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin)
News of the World (Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett)
Soul (Ren Klyce Coya Elliott and David Parker)
Sound of Metal (Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh) – WINNER

Best Costume Design
Emma (Alexandra Byrne)
Mank (Trish Summerville)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Ann Roth) – WINNER
Mulan (Bina Daigeler)
Pinocchio (Massimo Cantini Parrini)

Best Animated Short Film
Burrow (Disney Plus/Pixar)
Genius Loci (Kazak Productions)
If Anything Happens I Love You (Netflix) – WINNER
Opera (Beasts and Natives Alike)
Yes-People (CAOZ hf. Hólamói)

Best Live-Action Short Film
Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
Two Distant Strangers – WINNER
White Eye

Best Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah (Sean Bobbitt)
Mank (Erik Messerschmidt) – WINNER
News of the World (Dariusz Wolski)
Nomadland (Joshua James Richards)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Phedon Papamichael)

Best Documentary Feature
Collective (Magnolia Pictures and Participant)
Crip Camp (Netflix)
The Mole Agent (Gravitas Ventures)
My Octopus Teacher (Netflix) – WINNER
Time (Amazon Studios)

Best Documentary Short Subject
“Colette” (Time Travel Unlimited) – WINNER
“A Concerto Is a Conversation” (Breakwater Studios)
“Do Not Split” (Field of Vision)
“Hunger Ward” (MTV Documentary Films)
“A Love Song for Latasha” (Netflix)

Best Film Editing
The Father (Yorgos Lamprinos)
Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
Promising Young Woman (Frédéric Thoraval)
Sound of Metal (Mikkel E.G. Nielsen) – WINNER
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Alan Baumgarten)

Best International Feature Film
Another Round (Denmark) – WINNER
Better Days (Hong Kong)
Collective (Romania)
The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)
Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Emma (Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze)
Hillbilly Elegy (Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson) – WINNER
Mank (Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, Colleen LaBaff)
Pinocchio (Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, Francesco Pegoretti)

Best Production Design
The Father (Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton)
Mank (Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale) – WINNER
News of the World (Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan)
Tenet (Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas)

Best Visual Effects
Love and Monsters (Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox)
The Midnight Sky (Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins)
Mulan (Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram)
The One and Only Ivan (Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez)
Tenet (Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher) – WINNER

Read Full Article
Share this article

What to Read Next

2021 Oscars Red Carpet: Here Are All the Best-Dressed Celebrities
Fashion 

2021 Oscars Red Carpet: Here Are All the Best-Dressed Celebrities

Zendaya, Margot Robbie and ‘Minari’ actors Youn Yuh-jung and Han Yeri in showstopping numbers.
1,266 Hypes

Emma Chamberlain Shows Us How To Make Almond Milk Latte With Her New Espresso Blend
Food 

Emma Chamberlain Shows Us How To Make Almond Milk Latte With Her New Espresso Blend

The YouTube star-turned-entrepreneur shares her new favorite recipe.
6,045 Hypes

Taurus Personality Traits: Everything You Need To Know About the Zodiac Sign
Culture 

Taurus Personality Traits: Everything You Need To Know About the Zodiac Sign

An astrologist explains what Taureans are like in romantic relationships, friendships and more.
2,662 Hypes

The BAE Bulletin: Here's When and Where to Cop This Week's Best Releases
Fashion 

The BAE Bulletin: Here's When and Where to Cop This Week's Best Releases

From new Casetify phone case collaborations to a Uniqlo anime team-up.
1,596 Hypes


Designer Alber Elbaz Dies at Age 59
Fashion

Designer Alber Elbaz Dies at Age 59

The Morocco-born creative was best known for his tenure at Lanvin.
2,534 Hypes

More ▾